By using our website, you are agreeing to cookies being stored and Google Analytics being used on your device in order to offer the best possible service. You can find more information on thishere.
Austria.
Bridge to New Markets.

Privacy Policy

Information provided and used

The Website of ABA – Invest in Austria does not collect any personal data without your consent. However, you can voluntarily provide us with information for certain purposes in the designated areas of the Website (e.g. your name, e-mail address, telephone number provided by you when you contacted us).

At this time, you may provide personal information via forms on this Website, for example, to arrange for a consulting appointment or to register for our newsletter. In such cases, the information you submit will be stored in our CRM system. It will be used to actively shape the consulting process focusing on Austria as a business location and to send you supplementary information regarding your request.

We will not ask you for any sensitive information (e.g. data relating to race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical convictions trade union membership, health or sexual orientation).

You agree that we may also use your personal information that you provided to us via this Website (e.g. name, email address) for marketing purposes or for passing it on to third parties if you have ticked the relevant box pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation

You can revoke your approval to this storage of data at any time.

Privacy protection | Applications

You consent to our saving and processing your personal data and application documents you put at our disposal in an applicant database. This will enable us to retrieve the information and reach out to you in the recruiting process if you are considered to be a potential candidate to fill a vacant position on the basis of the data you supplied.

However, you can revoke this consent at any time. We reserve the right to delete parts or all of the personal information provided by you without prior consultation and without giving the reason for our decision. We are not required to take account of your personal data within the context of a recruiting and selection process. Moreover, you have no legal right to insist that your personal data is used by us. Any liability on our part is excluded to the extent permitted by law.

Upon your request and subject to the applicable legal provisions (Sections 26 & 27 Austrian Data Protection Act 2000), we will provide you with information about the data being processed about you and will rectify or delete any incorrect data.

Disclosure of information to third parties

The disclosure of personal data to selected third parties with whom we have existing cooperation agreements within the context of the consulting process. In particular, this includes the investment promotion agencies of the Austrian federal provinces, the Foreign Trade Center of the Austrian Federal Economic Chamber and the contractual partners. Furthermore, the disclosure of personal data takes place within the context of the Austrian Data Protection Act 2000 (DSG 2000) inasmuch if we are legally bound to release data to courts or public authorities.

Right of access, rectification and deletion of data

If you would like to request access to your personal information, correct or delete the data or if you have any questions, suggestions or concerns regarding your privacy while using this website, please contact us using the contact form or send an e-mail to office@aba.gv.at.

Changes to this privacy statement

We may modify or amend this privacy statement from time to time at our discretion. When we make changes to this statement, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page, and the modified or amended privacy statement shall take effect as of this date with respect to your information. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy statement to be informed about how we are protecting your information.

  • Status of the privacy policy: 18. Nov 2020

Cookies und Web beacons

This Website collects standard Internet log information including your IP address, browser type and language, date and time of your visit and referring Website addresses. To ensure that this Website is well managed and to facilitate improved navigation, we or our service providers may also use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser) or Web beacons (electronic images that allow this Website to count visitors who have accessed a particular page and to access certain cookies) to collect aggregate data.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a Web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer to help the Website analyse how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including the anonymized IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may prevent the installation of the cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the previously-described manner and for the purposes set out above.

In order to deactivate the analytic data collection on the part of Google Analytics, you can use the following link: Browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics.

Google Optimize

The web analysis and optimization service "Google Optimize", which is provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter "Google Optimize"), is used on our website. We use the Google Optimize service to increase the attractiveness, content and functionality of our website by showing new functions and content to a percentage of our users and statistically evaluating changes in usage. Google Optimize is a sub-service of Google Analytics (see section Google Analytics).

Google Optimize uses cookies, which enable you to optimize and analyze your use of our website. The information generated by these cookies about your use of our website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We use Google Optimize with activated IP anonymization so that your IP address is shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of our website, to compile reports on the optimization test and the associated website activities, and to provide us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your internet browser accordingly. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of our website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

For more information on data collection and processing by Google, please refer to Google's data protection information, which you can access at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy.

ClickDimensions

On our website we make use of the marketing automation and web tracking solutions provided by ClickDimensions LLC, 6849 Peachtree Dunwoody Road, Building B-1, Suite 200, Sandy Springs, GA 30328, United States of America ("ClickDimensions"). In turn, these use so-called cookies (i.e. cookies and tracking pixel) which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of website use.

ClickDimensions uses its own HTML browser cookies in the web tracking technology. This means that visitors to your website can readily adjust their own browser to reject cookies, and to easily delete cookies placed by us or others.

For example, to set the browser Internet Explorer to reject cookies, choose in the menu bar Extras > Internet Options > Privacy > and under Settings (using the range slider) the desired degree of protection. In order to delete cookies in Internet Explorer, select Extras > Internet Options > General >, click the button Delete in the browser history and activate the option Cookies in the following dialogue box.

If you do not want the website to set a cookie, you can activate the private mode in your browser. The designations for the respective private browser mode are as follows

  • InPrivate mode in Microsoft Edge
  • InPrivate mode in Microsoft Internet Explorer
  • Incognito mode in Google Chrome
  • Private browsing mode in Mozilla FireFox
  • Private browsing mode in Apple Safari

ClickDimensions never stores information in the LSO area of your computer. We never make use of so-called "flash cookies" (local shared objects, in short LSO).

ClickDimensions does not make use of any visitor identification methods in which the information provided by you is exchanged with other websites.

ClickDimenions Newsletter Service

In order to register to receive our newsletter, it is sufficient if you provide your name and email address. Our newsletter contains information about Austria as a business location, our services and references to events. The newsletter registration, in which you approve the storage and processing of your data, takes place within the context of the so-called double-opt-in process. This means that after submitting your data, you will receive an email in which you are requested to confirm your registration. We will not transmit your email address to any third parties without your approval. You can unsubscribe from receiving the newsletter at any time. You will find a link to cancel your newsletter subscription at the end of every newsletter.

If you wish to download photos from a Work in Austria newsletter or if you click on a link in one of these emails, it is automatically recorded via the email service of ClickDimensions LLC, 6849 Peachtree Dunwoody Road, Building B-1, Suite 200, Sandy Springs, GA 30328, USA ("ClickDimensions"). The generated usage information is transferred from the servers of ClickDimensions in the Netherlands to our servers in Germany and is stored there for the purpose of statistical usage analysis. The results help us to continuously improve the contents of our newsletter and to make the information offering on our websites more interesting for you. If you do not agree with the storage and evaluation of this data, you can unsubscribe using the link to be found at the end of every newsletter.
 

Bing Ads

This website also uses Conversion Tracking from Microsoft (Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA). Microsoft Bing Ads places a cookie on your computer in the process if you accessed our website via a Microsoft Bing ad. In this way, Microsoft Bing can detect that someone has clicked on an ad, was redirected to our website and reached a previously accessed landing page. In the process, we only learn the total number of users who have clicked on a Bing ad and then were redirected to the landing page. No personal information about the user's identity is communicated. If you do not want to participate in the tracking process, you can reject to the setting of a cookie, which is required for this process, such as through the browser settings, which generally disable the automatic setting of cookies. You can find additional information about data protection and the cookies used by Microsoft Bing on Microsoft's website https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/.

Facebook Ads Pixel

We use the “visitor action pixels” from Facebook Inc (1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or, if you are based in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”)) on our website. This allows user behavior to be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This enables us to measure the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous to us, i.e. we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook, which is why we are informing you, based on our knowledge of the situation.

Please click here if you would like to know more about the facebook ads pixel:  https://www.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel

Please click here if you would like to change your facebook ad settings: https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen

LinkedIn Insight Tag

We use the LinkedIn Insight Tag from LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Irland on our website.
We use the LinkedIn Insight Tag to track conversions, retarget website visitors, and unlock additional insights about members interacting with our LinkedIn adverts.

Please click here if you would like to know more about the LinkedIn Insight Tag:  https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Please click here if you would like to change your LinkedIn ad settings or to deactivate the data collection: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/enhanced-advertising

Yandex Metrica

This website uses Yandex Metrica, a Web analytics service provided by Yandex. Yandex Metrica uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including the anonymized IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Yandex on servers in the Russian Federation. Yandex will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Yandex may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Yandex' behalf. Yandex will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Yandex. You may prevent the installation of the cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Yandex in the previously-described manner and for the purposes set out above.

In order to deactivate the analytic data collection on the part of Yandex Metrica, you can use the following link: Browser add-on to deactivate Yandex Metrica.

Hotjar

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize users’ experience on our site. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users’ experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, etc.) and this enables us to maintain, and improve our site. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (in particular a device’s IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking on this link.

You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.

Social media applications

This Website uses various social media applications or services that allow you to share content with other users. Any personal information or other information that you contribute to any social media application can be read, collected and used by other users of that social media application over whom we have little or no control. Therefore, we are not responsible for any other user’s misuse or misappropriation of any personal information or other information that you contribute to any social media application.

We use applications of the following social networks on our website:

  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
Share on Facebook Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Twitter Share on Linkedin Share on Linkedin

Testimonials

Events

Meet us at events, seminars and trade shows - worldwide.

  • Exploring Your Next Opportunities in Austria: Life Science Industry

    16.12.2020 /08:30 - 10:00 CET, Online Conference

Austria Map

Find the perfect location for your company

Vienna is the perfect place to go for highly qualified talents, and is also superbly geographically positioned in order to be able to provide quick, high-quality services to our customers throughout Europe.

Crayon Austria GmbH

Logo: Crayon Austria GmbH
More testimonials

news from the business location Austria

Restarting Growth in Central and Eastern Europe: Drivers and Barriers

Professor Arnold Schuh (Vienna University of Economics and Business) shares his insights on the economic recovery in CEE.

5 Reasons in Favour of Launching Your Startup in Austria

Close to 40,000 new companies were founded in Austria in the year 2019. More than 9,000 of them, or close to one-quarter of the total, were established in the capital city of Vienna, making it the startup leader. 20 years ago the number of companies founded in Austria was less than 20,000 (Austrian Federal Economic Chamber). It is clear to see that Austria has become more attractive as a business location. Why is this the case? What the reasons for establishing a company or startup in Austria?

More news All blog posts