Политика конфиденциальности

Opernring 3
1010 Vienna
Austria
Tel.: +43-1-588 58-0
Data processing register number (DVR Nr.): 0653357
FBG Wien (Commercial Register Act, Vienna court)
Commercial register number: FN 93311Y
VAT number (UID): ATU 16168803

Privacy Policy

By using this Website you declare that you agree to the use of your data as described in this Data Privacy Statement:

Information provided
The Website of ABA – Invest in Austria does not collect any personal data without your consent. However, you can voluntarily provide us with information for certain purposes in the designated areas of the Website (e.g. your name, e-mail address, telephone number provided by you when you contacted us).

We store your data in our CRM system especially to actively shape the consulting process focusing on Austria as a business location and to be able to send you supplementary information as well as to send you invitations to our events in your homeland in the future.

You can revoke your approval to this storage of data at any time.

We may also store and maintain any content that you provide, including but not limited to postings on any blogs and social media applications we may provide.

We will not ask you for any sensitive information (e.g. data relating to race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical convictions trade union membership, health or sexual orientation).

Privacy protection | Applications
You consent to our saving and processing your personal data and application documents you put at our disposal in an applicant database. This will enable us to retrieve the information and reach out to you in the recruiting process if you are considered to be a potential candidate to fill a vacant position on the basis of the data you supplied.

However, you can revoke this consent at any time. We reserve the right to delete parts or all of the personal information provided by you without prior consultation and without giving the reason for our decision. We are not required to take account of your personal data within the context of a recruiting and selection process. Moreover, you have no legal right to insist that your personal data is used by us. Any liability on our part is excluded to the extent permitted by law.

Upon your request and subject to the applicable legal provisions (Sections 26 & 27 Austrian Data Protection Act 2000), we will provide you with information about the data being processed about you and will rectify or delete any incorrect data.

Cookies und Web beacons
This Website collects standard Internet log information including your IP address, browser type and language, date and time of your visit and referring Website addresses. To ensure that this Website is well managed and to facilitate improved navigation, we or our service providers may also use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser) or Web beacons (electronic images that allow this Website to count visitors who have accessed a particular page and to access certain cookies) to collect aggregate data.

Information use
At this time, you may provide personal information via this Website, for example, to arrange for a consulting appointment or to register for our newsletter. In such cases, the information you submit will be used to manage your request.

 

 

 

You agree that we may also use your personal information that you provided to us via this Website (e.g. name, email address) for marketing purposes if you have ticked the relevant box pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation, and to send you further information or invitations to events.

You can revoke your approval at any time if you do not want to receive any further information or invitations.

Disclosure of information to third parties
The disclosure of personal data to selected third parties with whom we have existing cooperation agreements within the context of the consulting process. In particular, this includes the investment promotion agencies of the Austrian federal provinces, the Foreign Trade Center of the Austrian Federal Economic Chamber and the contractual partners listed on the Website with which we have valid contractual relationships to render our services free of charge. Separate privacy agreements were concluded with all these partners to ensure that your data is also used there only in compliance with data protection laws and for the specified purposes. Furthermore, the disclosure of personal data takes place within the context of the Austrian Data Protection Act 2000 (DSG 2000) inasmuch if we are legally bound to release data to courts or public authorities.

Blogs and social media applications
This Website uses various blogs, social media applications or services that allow you to share content with other users. Any personal information or other information that you contribute to any social media application can be read, collected and used by other users of that social media application over whom we have little or no control. Therefore, we are not responsible for any other user’s misuse or misappropriation of any personal information or other information that you contribute to any social media application.

Right of access, rectification and deletion of data
If you would like to request access to your personal information, correct or delete the data or unsubscribe from our communications, please contact us using the contact form or send an e-mail to office@aba.gv.at.

Data security
We make use of generally recognized technological standards of security to protect all information provided by visitors via this Website from misuse, loss or distortion.

Changes to this privacy statement
We may modify or amend this privacy statement from time to time at our discretion. When we make changes to this statement, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page, and the modified or amended privacy statement shall take effect as of this date with respect to your information. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy statement to be informed about how we are protecting your information.

Questions on the protection of your privacy
If you have any questions, suggestions or concerns regarding your privacy while using this Website, please contact us using the contact form or by sending an email to office@aba.gv.at. Alternatively, please write to us at ABA – Invest in Austria, Opernring 3, A-1010 Vienna.

 

 

MailChimp newsletter service

This page makes use of the newsletter service MailChimp offered by Rocket Science Group, LLC. When you register for the newsletter, the data you supply (e-mail address) and your IP address will be stored on the servers of the company in the USA.
This data will not be disseminated to third parties for advertising or marketing purposes or for opinion research.

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a Web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer to help the Website analyse how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including the anonymized IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may prevent the installation of the cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the previously-described manner and for the purposes set out above.

In order to deactivate the analytic data collection on the part of Google Analytics, you can use the following link: Browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics.